backPeople

Dehao Zhang, Senior Associate, Cybersecurity, Privacy and Data Protection

Dehao Zhang, Senior Associate, Cybersecurity, Privacy and Data Protection, Fieldfisher

English

I am a Senior associate at Fieldfisher China.

I specialise in cyber security and data protection in China and worldwide. My working experience also includes providing legal services in relation to private equity fund in China.

My knowledge extends to both Chinese laws of cyber security and personal data protection, and international regulations such as General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). I have experience of advising clients from both sides.   

My key expertise is in Cybersecurity law of People’s Public of China and laws on personal data protection, my practice covers drafting,reviewing and amending Privacy Notice, Data Processing Agreement, Employee Privacy Policy, contract reviewing with regard to data protection, advising on cross-border data transfer and information security management.

I also advised my clients on GDPR, with works including drafting and amending Privacy Notice, Cookie Statement and internal data protection policies, assisting the establishment of DPO and facilitating appropriate responses to data subject requests.

I have engaged with multiple major airlines in China, providing legal services covering extensive grounds both domestically and internationally.  I have also advised a variety of business including gaming, technology, Internet, education, telecommunication, retail and advertisement on Chinese laws.

Prior to joining Fieldfisher, I served as a paralegal at a reputable law firm in China, and worked at a private equity firm.

I received my bachelor’s degree in law from Southwest University of Political Science and Law before completing a master’s degree at China University of Political Science and Law.

My working Language is Chinese and English.


 Chinese

我就职于斐石律师事务所,工作地点位于北京。

我服务的领域目前集中于国内外的网络安全和个人数据保护领域,我也有为客户提供中国的私募基金领域方面的法律服务的经验。

我既懂得中国的网络安全和个人信息保护,又懂得欧盟等境外的数据保护法律,在上述领域,我曾全程且全方位地为国内外大型客户提供过法律服务。

我能够在中国网络安全法和个人信息保护方面提供深入的支持,包括:起草、修订隐私政策,审查用户协议中的数据保护问题,个人信息委托处理协议、员工隐私保护、为客户在中国数据跨境传输方面提供建议,为客户在信息安全管理等多个方面;

我也能够在欧盟通用数据保护条例(GDPR)等方面提供深入的支持。包括:为客户起草、修订隐私政策和Cookie声明,起草、修订内部数据保护政策,DPO设立,安排欧盟数据跨境传输措施,起草、修订数据保护相关协议,员工隐私保护、回应数据主体的权利主张/投诉、数据保护培训等多个方面。

在服务的行业方面,我为中国的大型客运航空公司提供全程且全面的境内外的数据保护服务,在航空方面有较为丰富的行业经验。

此外,我也曾为多家游戏、科技、互联网、教育、电信、零售、广告等行业提供过中国法的服务。

在加入斐石律师事务所之前,我曾在一家颇具声望的中国律所任律师助理职位,并且,我也曾经有过在私募基金管理公司任职的经验。

我本科就读于西南政法大学并获学士学位,研究生就读于中国政法大学并获硕士学位。

我的工作语言是中文和英文。