How “Safe Harbor” applies to a foreign partnership on Indirect Transfer of Property? | Fieldfisher
[…] In other words, in this case, G (as a partnership) is unable to claim the tax treaty benefits, provided that it does not subject itself to pay tax under the domestic law in the United States.

From the United States tax law perspective:

Form 1065[4] shows that G is a domestic limited partnership registered in the United States. According to 26 U.S. Code § 701, “A partnership as such shall not be subject to the income tax imposed by this chapter. Persons carrying on business as partners shall be liable for income tax only in their separate or individual capacities.” Thus, in this case, G (as a partnership), is not a US resident for tax purposes.